Person details


Edmondson, Joseph

AKA: Emondson

No title provided

Notes: Joseph Edmondson (bap. 1732, d. 1786), herald and coach-painter, who made his name among the nobility following the publication from 1764 of an updated version of theBaronagium genealogicum, a manuscript collection of the pedigrees of peers, initially in numbers. Further works included the notable two-volumeA Complete Body of Heraldry (1780). Edmondson died on 17 February 1786. His library, of which the British Library holds a printed catalogue, was sold in 1788. ODNB.

Appearing in:

Document ID